ALEJANDRO v. ALEJANDRO, 282 Ga. 453 (2007)
[…] However, in all cases in which a divorce is granted, an application for divorce is pending, or a change in custody of a minor child is sought, the court, in the exercise of a sound discretion, may look into all the circumstances of the parties, including improvement of the health of a party seeking a change in custody provisions, and, after hearing both parties, may make a different disposition of the children, placing them, if necessary, in possession of guardians appointed by the judge of the probate court.

[3] OCGA § 19-6-1 (b) reads:

A party shall not be entitled to alimony if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party’s adultery or desertion. In all cases in which alimony is sought, the court shall receive evidence of the factual cause of the separation even though one or both of the parties may also seek a divorce, regardless of the grounds upon which a divorce is sought or granted by the court.

[4] The court ordered that Ms. Alejandro refinance the house within six months of the date of the divorce decree, or failing that, to sell the house and be solely responsible for any deficiency.
[5] Again, in connection with this argument, Mr. Alejandro contends that adultery on the part of Ms.