678 S.E.2d 172
[…] Brown also argued in his motion that the state violated his constitutional rights when it failed to reveal all deals. The trial court denied Brown’s motion, concluding, inter alia, that the matters raised by Brown were related to alleged errors at trial, rather than the validity of his sentence. Brown appeals from the trial court’s order.[1] For the reasons that follow, we dismiss the instant appeal.
Pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4, “[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”
To qualify for consideration as a motion filed pursuant to OCGA § 17-9-4, a motion to vacate a conviction as void must allege a ground upon which the judgment of conviction entered against a criminal defendant can be declared void.