DECISION ONE MORTGAGE v. VICTOR WARREN PROPERTIES, 304 Ga. App. 423 (2010)
[…] A reasonable inference arises therefore that, had reasonable diligence been employed before the foreclosure sale, the alleged unilateral mistake (miscalculation precipitating the later complained-of starting bid amount) would not have occurred.[7] Nothing in the record rebuts this inference. “If by negligence one voluntarily remains ignorant of a fact materially affecting his interest and subsequently loses a right or property, he should not expect a court of equity to do that for him which he refused to do for himself.”[8]

Decision One cites OCGA § 23-2-32 (b), which provides that “[r]elief may be granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.” However, Decision One has failed to show how Warren Properties would not be prejudiced if it were granted relief. The gist

Page 427

of Warren Properties’ lawsuit is that Decision One breached the foreclosure sale contract.