DECISION ONE MORTGAGE v. VICTOR WARREN PROPERTIES, 304 Ga. App. 423 (2010)
[…] Warren Properties returned Decision One’s check and, in an accompanying letter, demanded Decision One to deliver a deed for the property at issue. Decision One refused the demand.

Warren Properties filed the underlying suit alleging breach of contract. The complaint sought damages, or alternatively, an order of specific performance for Decision One to deliver a deed conveying the property. With respect to the latter, Warren Properties cited OCGA §23-2-131, which pertinently provides that “[t]he specific performance of a parol contract as to land shall be decreed if the defendant admits the contract” and that “[f]ull payment alone accepted by the vendor . . . shall be sufficient . . . to justify a decree.”