DECISION ONE MORTGAGE v. VICTOR WARREN PROPERTIES, 304 Ga. App. 423 (2010)
[…] [4] For example, the superior court specifically found that Decision One had failed to adduce facts to support rescission on the grounds of: (i) mutual assent, as contemplated by OCGA § 13-5-7 (“A rescission of a contract by consent or a release by the other contracting party shall be a complete defense.”); (ii) fraud, as contemplated by OCGA § 13-5-5
(“Fraud renders contracts voidable at the election of the injured party”) or OCGA § 13-4-60 (pertinently providing that “[a] contract may be rescinded at the instance of the party defrauded”); and (iii) nonperformance, as contemplated by OCGA § 13-4-62 (pertinently providing that “[a] party may rescind a contract without the consent of the opposite party on the ground of nonperformance by that party”). These statutory grounds are not pursued on appeal.