DECISION ONE MORTGAGE v. VICTOR WARREN PROPERTIES, 304 Ga. App. 423 (2010)
[…] In ruling against Decision One, the trial court determined that the mortgage company had failed to demonstrate any basis for relief under various statutes[4] and case law.[5] Having considered Decision One’s arguments on appeal, together with the scant competent evidence of record, we find no error in the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to Warren Properties.

As a general rule, equity does not operate to rescind a contract based upon a unilateral mistake “where the party claiming mistake, by exercising reasonable diligence, could have discovered the truth.”[6]

Page 426

As stated by OCGA § 23-2-29, “If a party, by reasonable diligence, could have had knowledge of the truth, equity shall not grant relief; nor shall the ignorance of a fact known to the opposite party justify an interference if there has been no misplaced confidence, misrepresentation, or other fraudulent act.” There is neither evidence nor assertion that misplaced confidence, misrepresentation, or other fraudulent act played any role in Decision One’s calculation of the starting bid.