360 S.E.2d 253
[…] Prior to trial he filed a motion to quash the sodomy portion of the indictment on constitutional grounds.[1] The motion was denied and the case went to trial on December 2, 1986. The evidence established Gordon was a homosexual. He admitted he had performed acts of oral sodomy on a sixteen-year-old boy and allowed the minor to perform acts of anal intercourse on him. The minor testified that these acts occurred in his home on at least five but no more than ten occasions. The jury found Gordon guilty of sodomy.
1. OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1984) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another . . . .” Gordon contends that this statute violates an individual’s fundamental right to privacy because the statute does not differentiate between the sex or marital status of the possible offenders and, therefore, applies equally to homosexual and heterosexual intimate relationships.