671 S.E.2d 215
[…] See id. at 292. Hence, defense counsel’s failure to appear in Davis was not wilful. Beckstrom, in contrast, received prior notice of the trial date but then intentionally chose not to appear for trial because he believed the notice was inadequate. It follows that Davis is inapposite and provides no ground for reversal in this case.
2. Beckstrom next contends that he cannot be held in contempt because the letters and telephone call he received from the trial judge directing him to appear at trial were not enforceable orders. OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (3) authorizes courts to inflict summary punishment for contempt in cases of “[d]isobedience or resistance by any officer of the courts, party, juror, witness, or other person or persons to any lawful writ,
Page 7
process, order, rule, decree, or command of the courts.” However, only orders that have been reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk can be enforced under OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (3). See OCGA § 9-11-58 (b); In re Smith, 211 Ga. App. 493, 495 (1) (439 SE2d 725) (1993). See also Shirley v. Abshire, 288 Ga.