McCLURE v. STATE, 834 S.E.2d 96 (2019)
[…] [11] See Turner v. State, 262 Ga. 359, 360 (2) (b), 418 S.E.2d 52 (1992) (“Generally, either accident or self defense will be involved in a case, but not both. However, the facts of a case will, at times, present a situation where a party who is armed with a weapon contends that while he was defending himself from another party, his weapon accidentally discharged and killed that other party.” (footnote omitted)).

[12] See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”); see also OCGA § 1-3-3 (2) (under Georgia law, an “accident” is “an event which takes place without one’s foresight or expectation or design”); Shah, 300 Ga. at 22-23 (2) (b), 793 S.E.2d 81.