McCLURE v. STATE, 834 S.E.2d 96 (2019)
[…] Such an omission will likely be harmless error and almost certainly will not amount to plain error.[20]

Footnotes

[1] OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in pertinent part: “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]”

[2] See OCGA § 16-3-1 et seq. See OCGA § 16-3-28 (“A defense based upon any of the provisions of [Title 16, Chapter 3, Article 2] is an affirmative defense.”); see also OCGA § 16-1-3 (1) (“The enumeration in [Title 16] of some affirmative defenses shall not be construed as excluding the existence of others.”).

[3] See Adams v. State, 288 Ga. 695, 697 (1), 707 S.E.2d 359 (2011) (“The responsibility of producing evidence of an affirmative defense and the burden of persuasion by proof beyond a reasonable doubt are two distinct and separate concepts.