McCLURE v. STATE, 834 S.E.2d 96 (2019)
[…] See also OCGA § 16-3-20 (6) (The defense of justification can be claimed “[i]n all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated” in Title 16, Chapter 3, Article 2.).

[10] See Shah v. State, 300 Ga. 14, 22 (2) (b), 793 S.E.2d 81 (2016) (A criminal defendant may “offer dissonant defense theories.”); Gregoroff v. State, 248 Ga. 667, 670, 285 S.E.2d 537 (1982) (“[T]he general rule [is] that an accused is permitted to interpose inconsistent defenses in a criminal case.” (citation and footnote omitted)); OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) (“A party [in a civil case] may set forth two or more statements of a claim or defense alternatively or hypothetically, either in one count or defense or in separate counts or defenses. . . . A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both.”); see also Mathews v. United States, 485 U. S. 58, 63-64, 108 S.Ct. 883, 99 L.Ed.2d 54 (1988) (A defendant has the right both to deny the offense or an element thereof and to rely on an affirmative defense which presupposes the commission of the crime.).

[11] See Turner v.