McCLURE v. STATE, 834 S.E.2d 96 (2019)
[…] As we have explained, the modern iteration of the infancy defense, OCGA § 16-3-1, does not actually provide that any person is “incapable of performing an act which is designated a crime under the laws of Georgia” but “simply raises a defense” for children under 13 “because of the social desirability of protecting” them “from the consequences of criminal guilt.” Adams, 288 Ga. at 696-697 (1), 707 S.E.2d 359 (citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original).

[9] OCGA §§ 16-3-20 (“The fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.”); 16-3-21 (justified use of force in defense of oneself or another); 16-3-23 (justified use of force in defense of habitation); 16-3-24 (justified use of force in defense of property); 16-3-25 (entrapment as a defense); 16-3-26 (coercion as a defense). See also OCGA § 16-3-20 (6) (The defense of justification can be claimed “[i]n all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated” in Title 16, Chapter 3, Article 2.).

[10] See Shah v. State, 300 Ga. 14, 22 (2) (b), 793 S.E.2d 81 (2016) (A criminal defendant may “offer dissonant defense theories.”); Gregoroff v.