McCLURE v. STATE, 834 S.E.2d 96 (2019)
[…] To the extent a defendant in raising an affirmative defense accepts for the sake of argument that he committed the act alleged in a charge, the defendant may do so only for the limited purpose of raising the affirmative defense at issue.

1. Under Georgia law, many, but not all, affirmative defenses are statutory and are set out in Chapter 3 of Georgia’s Criminal Code (Title 16).[2] Title 16 includes the term “affirmative defense” in its list of definitions that apply generally throughout the Criminal Code. OCGA § 16-1-3 (1) provides in pertinent part: “`Affirmative defense’ means, with respect to any affirmative defense authorized in [Title 16], unless the state’s evidence raises the issue invoking the alleged defense, the defendant must present evidence thereon to raise the issue.” This provision defines “affirmative defense” only

*99

in terms of the defendant’s burden of production.[3] As we have explained,